You are here

Residence permits

Various measures have been set up to facilitate the move to France of the scientist’s family during his/her long-duration research stay (over 90 days). Procedures may vary depending on the nationality of the family members. Below, you will find the procedures for each different situation.

The scientist's children

No special procedure is necessary for children from the European Union, the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland.

However, children from a non-exempted, non-European country will require an extended-stay D visa in order to enter France. This visa must be requested at the French consulate closest to your place of residence, at least 2 months prior to your departure for France. You may file this request when requesting your visa, should you require one due to your nationality.

No matter their nationality, a scientist’s children are free to stay in France without a residence permit.

 

Scientist's spouse

Spouse from a European country

If your spouse is from Switzerland, the European Union or the EEA, he/she is free to stay and work in France without having to carry out any special administrative procedure.

Spouse from a non-European country

Visa requests

If your spouse is from a non-exempted, non-European country, he/she must request a visa at the French consulate closest to your place of residence, at least 2 months prior to your departure for France. You may file this request when requesting your visa, should you require one due to your nationality.
Find out more about the visa request
 

Requesting a residence permit for the scientist’s spouse

A scientist's spouse must follow the same process as the scientist. Depending on the information on the visa the scientist's spouse will have to:

  • get his/her visa validated by the OFII ;
  • or request a residence permit at the local Prefecture.

For more information on those processes.

 

Renewing the residence permit of the scientist's spouse

Your spouse’s residence permit must be renewed at the local prefecture of your place of residence. A renewal application dossier must be submitted to the prefecture two months prior to the expiration of his/her current residence permit.

For more information.