You are here

I am a third-country national

Foreign scientists carrying out a research stay of over 90 days receive an extended-stay visa with the designation “passeport talent”. BE CAREFUL: depending on the length of your stay and the references on your visa the process to get your residence permit can change.

You have a long stay visa (VLS-TS) R311-3 9° "passeport talent"

Upon your arrival and within the first 3 months following your arrival, you must have your visa validated by the OFII ("French Immigration and Integration Office"), thereby attributing this document the value of a residence permit.

To have your VLS-TS “passeport talent” visa validated, you must send your complete dossier to the OFII or submit it to the Espace Ulys, which will transmit it to the OFII. Within a month, the OFII will send you by post a summons to an appointment for the validation of your visa.

Please note: You will be required to pay a €250 tax for the validation of your VLS-TS.

Keep in mind that your hosting agreement and your “Passeport-Talent” visa allow you to:

  • Work upon your arrival in France, even if your visa has not yet been validated.
  • Enter and leave the Schengen area during the first 3 months.

IF YOUR SPOUSE ACCOMPANIES YOU DURING YOUR RESEARCH STAY IN LYON: he/she should have received the same type of visa with the designation R311-3 and will also need to have it validated by the OFII.

Download the list of required documents for OFII.

 

You have a long stay visa L313-20 4° "passeport talent"

Upon your arrival and within the first 2 months following your arrival, you must submit your dossier to the local Prefecture of your place of residence. Your dossier will be processed by the Prefecture, which will give you a receipt of your first request of a residence permit ("récépissé"). This receipt will allow you to legally reside in France while awaiting the issuance of your residence permit.

Please note: this receipt does not allow you to travel outside France after the expiry date of your visa. You will have to wait for the issuance of your residence permit to be able to travel again as you please (in line with your right to travel in the destination country).

You will receive your residence permit within the following 3 months. The residence permit must be picked up in-person at the Prefecture. A €269 tax must be paid in revenue stamps upon the permit’s issuance. The residence permit may be delivered for several years.

IF YOUR SPOUSE ACCOMPANIES YOU DURING YOUR RESEARCH STAY IN LYON: he/she should have received the same type of visa with the designation L313-20 and will also need to submit his/her dossier to the Préfecture on the same day as you. Both you and your spouse must be present during these administrative procedures.

Download the list of required documents for Préfecture.

 

Procedure for renewing your residence permit or change your status

If your stay is extended, your residence permit (and your spouse's) must be renewed at the local Prefecture within 2 months prior to the expiry of your current residence permit or visa.

If your dossier is complete, you will receive a receipt of your request for a "passeport talent" residence permit renewal. You will need to pick the permit up in-person, without appointment, at the Prefecture before the expiry of the receipt.

You will also be required to pay a €269 tax when picking up your new residence permit.  

For all subsequent renewals, you must follow the same procedure, submitting your renewal request within two months prior to the expiry date of your current residence permit.

Download the list of documents required for the residence permit renewal